At a glance
Typical ranges, laid out
These are general estimates, and real prices shift with the trainer, the dog and the market.
Private Dog Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→New Puppy Help$150 to $350 per short series→Home Visit Training$100 to $200 per visit→Basic Manners Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Reactive Dog Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Stay and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stay→Read about each program

Private Dog Lessons
Want a trainer's undivided attention for an hour?
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
New Puppy Help
Bringing home a puppy turns a calm house upside down.
$150 to $350 per short seriesRead the guide →
Home Visit Training
Some problems only happen at home, such as the mad dash when the doorbell rings.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Basic Manners Training
A manners package covers the skills that make daily life smoother, like sit, down, wait and walking on a loose leash.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Reactive Dog Coaching
A dog that explodes at every passing dog makes walks tense.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Stay and Train
A board and train stay means your dog lives and learns with a trainer for a couple of weeks.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stayRead the guide →How to read this site
Straight talk. Short promises.
Run by K9PN. The Disclaimer has the full picture.